NTSB Identification: ANC97LA094.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 1997 in EKWOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Helio H295, registration: N6343V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was attempting to take off downriver in his float-equipped airplane. The airplane became airborne, but the pilot said it would not accelerate. He looked inside the cockpit at the engine and rpm gauges, and all were normal. When he looked outside, the airspeed had decayed, and the airplane settled onto the river. The pilot turned the airplane to miss a gravel bar, but struck a tree with the right wing. The airplane turned to the right and collided with the river bank. Postaccident inspection of the airplane's engine disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomaly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months