NTSB Identification: ANC97LA088.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 1997 in PRUDHOE BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N756DJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was in a descent to land when the cargo door opened and struck the side of the fuselage, causing substantial damage to the airframe. He said he thought he had latched and locked the door properly before he departed on the accident flight, but when it opened, he realized he had not. Postaccident inspection of the door and locking mechanism disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight inspection of the airplane and failure to properly secure the baggage door. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months