NTSB Identification: ANC97LA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 22, 1997 in HOONAH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N7025B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he had recently purchased the accident airplane, a tricycle gear airplane converted to a tail wheel configuration, and was practicing touch and go landings to become more familiar with its handling characteristics. On the accident landing, he said the airplane begin to veer to the right, and that he was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane went off the right side of the runway and down a small embankment. The pilot, an aviation mechanic, said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months