NTSB Identification: ANC97LA083.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 04, 1997 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N91855
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) was providing flight instruction in a float equipped airplane to a student that held a commercial certificate. The student was adding a single-engine seaplane rating to his license. The student was seated in the front seat of the airplane and was performing a simulated forced landing on a remote lake. During the landing approach, about 20 ft above the water, the rate of descent increased to about 300 feet per minute. Both pilots advanced the throttle, but the airplane touched down hard on the water. The airplane received damage to a fuselage longeron at the forward float attach point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action to correct an approach for a simulated emergency landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the student pilot's excessive descent rate during the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months