NTSB Identification: ANC97LA081.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 01, 1997 in HEALY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N3602A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing in a tailwheel equipped airplane from a runway that was located along and above a small creek. A right crosswind of about 8 knots was prevailing at the airport. During the takeoff roll, the right wing began to rise. Full right aileron control did not prevent the right wing from continuing to rise. The airplane departed off the left edge of the runway and became airborne. It then stalled and descended about 75 ft to the ground in a near nose level attitude. The airplane received damage to the left wing, fuselage, and landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane and runway alignment. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind, and the proximity of a creek (ravine) to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months