NTSB Identification: SEA97LA121.
Accident occurred Monday, May 26, 1997 in POCATELLO, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201, registration: N30563
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after takeoff, at about 150 feet above the ground (AGL), the instructor pilot (CFI) reduced the power to idle to simulate a full power failure on takeoff. The rated-student, who was receiving training toward his commercial certificate, did not lower the nose soon enough to maintain proper airspeed. As the airspeed began to decrease, the aircraft's descent rate became excessive. Realizing the descent rate was too great, the CFI pushed the throttle to full power, but did not take control of the aircraft. The student was unable to arrest the descent rate before impacting the runway. The aircraft landed hard enough that the top skin of the right wing was distorted by the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate remedial action of the pilot-in-command (CFI). Related factors include: the dual student's failure to maintain the proper airspeed and descent rate. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months