NTSB Identification: SEA97LA119.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 22, 1997 in LOLO, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Garlick UH-1H, registration: N95NW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that his fuel gauge showed 150 lbs of fuel remaining and he decided to move a large stump prior to landing. As he was hovering about 150 feet over the stump waiting for the stump to be hooked up, the helicopter suddenly lost power. He made a tight spiral down to the service landing area, but landed very hard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months