NTSB Identification: SEA97LA118.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 21, 1997 in MOCLIPS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: N8306F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he lifted off vertically and turned the helicopter downwind toward the first sling load. When the helicopter attained an altitude of 70 to 80 feet above ground level, the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot initiated a hovering autorotation and just before touchdown, the left side landing skid collided with a 17 gallon fuel jug. The helicopter began to roll to the right and the right side landing skid collided with the ground and collapsed. The helicopter continued to roll to the right and came to rest on its right side. Post accident investigation of the engine revealed that the pneumatic line at the fuel control of the engine was disconnected. Two days prior to the accident the fuel control had been replaced and the mechanic stated that all of the B-nuts had been properly torqued. The pneumatic line, B-nut and threads, and the mating connection on the fuel control were inspected for damage. There was no evidence of damage found to indicate how the B-nut could have backed off the fuel control connection if it had been properly torqued.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate installation of the fuel control by company maintenance personnel and a loose nut on a line. A disconnected Pc line was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months