NTSB Identification: SEA97LA114.
Accident occurred Friday, May 16, 1997 in MONUMENT VALLEY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Cessna T207A, registration: N51SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was struck by a galloping horse during landing roll. The pilot reported that the runway was clear during his approach, but that he spotted a herd of horses galloping toward the aircraft from the left after an uneventful touchdown. The available remaining runway length and width prevented effective corrective action by the pilot. Despite the pilot's attempt to veer the aircraft clear of the horses, the lead horse struck the aircraft at a full gallop, substantially damaging the aircraft. The privately-owned open-range airstrip, which lies partly on a Navajo Indian reservation, is not fenced on the portion which lies on tribal land, due to tribal restrictions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A horse entering the runway after the aircraft touched down. Factors included no fence installed around part of the airstrip, and remedial action not possible. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months