NTSB Identification: SEA97LA113.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 18, 1997 in ROCHE HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N7405
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on short final for landing at a one-way-in airstrip with a quartering right tailwind, he felt a slight 'push' from above and behind the airplane. The pilot applied a little power and up-elevator. The pilot stated that about one second later he felt the airplane descend toward the tall grass overrun by a 'powerful, yet smooth down draft or wind shear.' The pilot stated that he applied full power and up-elevator, however, the airplane continued to descend and struck the ground at about 60 knots, and 50 feet short of the airstrip. During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed down. The right wing contacted the surface and the airplane spun around about 60 degrees to the right. The operator reported that the wind was from 030 degrees at 12 knots at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate remedial action upon encountering a downdraft on final approach. The downdraft was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months