NTSB Identification: SEA97LA103.
Accident occurred Friday, May 09, 1997 in DEER LODGE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N714VL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he encountered a crosswind as the airplane's tail had just lifted from the runway during the takeoff roll. He stated that the airplane '...veered hard to the right of center' and he could not maintain directional control. He then attempted to stop the airplane by lowering the tail back onto the ground, decreasing engine power, and applying the brakes. The airplane departed off the side of the runway and into loose gravel. The pilot stated that he '... got on the brakes too hard and the aircraft nosed over.' The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions, and he stated that he could have prevented the accident by '...not aborting the takeoff and flying the aircraft off the runway.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to abort the takeoff, and his improper use of brakes during the abort. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months