NTSB Identification: SEA97LA101.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 07, 1997 in PLAINS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8093F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he encountered gusting crosswind conditions during a landing in a Cessna 150 with a tailwheel conversion. The pilot could not maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane ground looped and the right wing contacted terrain. The right wing, right lift strut and fuselage were substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions during the landing roll. Factors contributing to the accident were gusts and crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months