NTSB Identification: SEA97LA100.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 06, 1997 in ENNIS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna TR182RG, registration: N9480R
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After receiving a weather briefing for a cross-country flight back to the pilot's home airport, the noninstrument-rated private pilot departed from Las Vegas, Nevada. He decided to alter his route of flight due to deteriorating weather conditions, and he made an interim stop at the Yellowstone Airport in Montana. He then called another airport along the route of flight to check on weather conditions, and they were reported as favorable. He departed from the Yellowstone Airport and encountered strong gusty winds at the next airport along his route. He determined he could not land there, nor could he land back at the Yellowstone Airport because of the gusting winds. He decided to land into the wind on a road after realizing he had about 45 minutes of fuel remaining. During the landing rollout, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind and the pilot could not maintain directional control. The airplane veered off the edge of the runway and into a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions. Factors contributing to the accident were the gusting winds, and the presence of a ditch on the edge of the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months