NTSB Identification: SEA97LA098.
Accident occurred Monday, May 05, 1997 in TOOELE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-310P, registration: N977RA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a flight review, the instructor pilot (CFI) noted that the private pilot had applied nose-up elevator trim during the initial roll to assist in rotation for a practice short field takeoff. The CFI said that after brake release, the airplane accelerated normally with rotation initiated at approximately 70 knots. The airplane was over-rotated. Just after becaming airborne, it entered a semi-stalled condition, and the left wing dropped and made contact with the runway. Right rudder was applied from the right side of the cockpit, resulting in the wings leveling, but the aircraft's path had changed to about 30 degrees left of the original runway heading. With the attitude still nose high and observing what appeared to be obstacles in the resultant path, the throttle was reduced to idle. Impact with the ground was immediate, and both the nose gear and the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded and came to rest perpendicular to the original takeoff heading.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive rotation of the aircraft during takeoff, and his failure to obtain/maintain adequate airspeed. Inadequate supervision by the instructor pilot (CFI/check pilot) was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months