NTSB Identification: NYC97LA093.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 10, 1997 in NEW CASTLE, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N23471
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an attempted go-around to runway 27, the aircraft drifted left and the left wing and nose struck the grass median south of the runway. The reported winds were 290 degrees, at 18 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The pilot had 91 hours of flight time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months