NTSB Identification: NYC97LA089.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 11, 1997 in POTTSTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N56639
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot experienced difficulty in starting the engine of a Piper PA-28R-200. A Cessna 172 returning from a dual instructional flight pulled into the parking space to the left of the Piper. The flight instructor exited the Cessna 172, and assisted the pilot of the Piper in starting the engine. Once the engine was started, the flight instructor stood up on the right wing, and exited forward into the turning propeller, where he was fatally injured. At the time of occurrence, a motorized glider was taxiing in front of the Piper, passing from right to left. The wing of the glider had cleared the Piper by about 3 feet, and was approaching the Cessna which was parked further forward.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the flight instructor's diverted attention while standing on the wing behind a turning propeller, which resulted in his departure from the wing, forward into the turning propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months