NTSB Identification: MIA97WA164
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 14, 1997 in COTTON BAY, Bahamas
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N3566M
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 14, 1997, about 1040 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-34-200T, N3566M, registered to Tropics Unlimited, Inc., ditched in the Atlantic Ocean near Cotton Bay Eleuthera, Bahamas, following loss of power in one engine, while on a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the private-rated pilot and six passengers were not injured. The flight originated from Cat Island, Bahamas, the same day, about 1000.

Full narrative available

Index for May1997 | Index of months