NTSB Identification: MIA97LA171.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 21, 1997 in GRIFFIN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Beech E55, registration: N1174T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness to the accident observed the airplane land gear up. The pilot stated that he was making a full stop landing and failed to extend the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in a wheels up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months