NTSB Identification: MIA97LA157.
Accident occurred Friday, May 02, 1997 in LAKE WALES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Thacker STARDUSTER TOO SA300, registration: N14525
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the aircraft drifted to the right, and application of left rudder did not correct the drift. The aircraft went off the right side of the runway, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. With application of left brake the aircraft nosed over in the soft ground. The pilot stated he had no mechanical difficulties with the aircraft and that he believed the tail wheel did not lock in the center detent during the start of the takeoff roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the tail wheel to lock in the centered detent during the beginning of the takeoff roll, which resulted in the pilot being unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft drifting off the runway and nosing over in the soft ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months