NTSB Identification: MIA97FA172.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 22, 1997 in WINTER PARK, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N61PP
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. Witnesses observed the helicopter hovering out of ground effect with a tailwind. The nose of the helicopter pitched nose high and the helicopter started to hover backwards. The nose yawed right and back to the left, and then started spinning to the right descending with the nose pitching up and down before the helicopter disappeared from view behind a tree line. Examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly or accessories. Review of the pilots logbook revealed he had not flown the helicopter in six months. The pilot stated he had not received any instruction in the loss of tailrotor effectiveness or uncommanded left or right yaw. He was not aware of the conditions required for this phenomenon to occur or what corrective action should be taken. Review of the flight manual revealed no written procedures pertaining to loss of tailrotor effectiveness or unanticipated right yaw.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots improper in-flight planning/decision to conduct an out of ground effect hover with a tailwind resulting in an in-flight loss of directional control due to loss of tailrotor effectiveness/unanticipated right yaw, and subsequent in-flight collision with a tree and terrain. Contributing to the accident was the manufactures inadequate written procedures in the flight manual, and the pilot's inadequate training pertaining to the loss of tailrotor effectiveness/unanticipated right yaw. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months