NTSB Identification: MIA97FA162.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 14, 1997 in N. MYRTLE BEACH, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N9080C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot's first approach was 'too high and too fast' for a successful landing and the pilot executed a go-around. The sound of a gear warning horn could be heard in the background of the tower tape when the pilot reported the go-around. The pilot then flew a wide pattern and turned onto final approach about 4 miles from the end of the runway. Witnesses observed the airplane touch down, then bounce up and make a climbing right turn above the treetops. According to several witnesses, after the airplane did what appeared to some as a 'touch and go' landing, the airplane went into a 'very steep climb,' and reached an altitude of 75 to 100 feet above the ground. A pilot who witnessed the accident said he thought the airplane 'was a banner tow plane making a pick-up.' He saw the airplane in a nose low attitude, and as it approached the trees it pitched up again. The airplane continued to descend in a pitched up attitude until the right wing dropped and the aircraft descended into the trees in a right bank. Most of the witnesses agreed that the airplane appeared to lose forward airspeed while in a steep climb.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around resulting in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months