NTSB Identification: LAX97LA207.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 29, 1997 in TRACY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F19, registration: N3937T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on runway 29. During the landing flare at 15 feet above the surface, a wind gust was encountered from 340 degrees at 20 knots. The pilot reported that the airplane yawed 45 degrees left, and the gust pushed the airplane off the runway. The pilot applied full engine power to recover; however, directional control was lost. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and collided with a fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind gust, and his failure to maintain runway alignment after encountering the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months