NTSB Identification: LAX97LA196.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 27, 1997 in TINIAN, Northern Mariana Islands
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N4510X
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the takeoff was normal. As he attempted to adjust the pitch attitude during climb out of ground effect, the control yoke locked in position and could not be moved fore or aft. He aborted the takeoff and porpoised the remaining 1,500 feet down the runway collapsing the nose landing gear. A postaccident examination by two FAA inspectors failed to find any type of control interference. The inspectors reported that the company station manager said the pilot had initially reported 'odd vibrations' just before the abort.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper takeoff abort. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper preflight planning and preparation. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months