NTSB Identification: LAX97LA192.
Accident occurred Friday, May 23, 1997 in WATSONVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Crosby GEE BEE SPORTSTER, registration: N11044
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was attempting to land, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing in a farm field. The pilot stated that he saw something depart the engine and hit the right wing. The right wing dipped and contacted the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest inverted. On-scene examination of the aircraft revealed that the belly of the fuselage was covered in oil. No oil was found in the engine, and the engine was seized. The actual cause of the loss of oil was not determined due to the separation of the engine from the airframe. The object that the pilot saw departing from the engine was the propeller, which hit the trailing edge of the right wing, subsequently causing the wing to dip and contact the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an unknown failure of the engine oil system, which resulted in loss of oil and a seized engine. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months