NTSB Identification: LAX97LA191.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 27, 1997 in PAYSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757HE
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a night instructional flight, the flight instructor (CFI) had the student pilot divert to the Payson Airport. During the landing roll, an elk ran directly in front of the aircraft, and the pilots could not avoid hitting the animal. The airport had two previous occurrences of aircraft colliding with elk at night. The airport perimeter fence was 5 feet in height. The City Manager of Payson stated that the city had recently accepted a grant offer to begin the biding process and subsequent construction of an 8-foot wall around the airport property. He hoped to have the fence in place by the end of the calendar year.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an animal (elk) on the runway. Factors associated with the accident included: darkness, the pilot's inability to see the animal in sufficient time to avoid a collision, and the lack of a taller fence around the airport. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months