NTSB Identification: LAX97LA190.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 22, 1997 in LAMONT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N6495A
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger were repositioning the airplane from Arizona to Washington with a planned en route fuel stop. The airplane ran out of fuel about 6 miles short of the fuel stop. The airplane nosed over during a landing in an open field. Neither the pilot nor the operator filed a Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate fuel for the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months