NTSB Identification: LAX97LA188.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 17, 1997 in HENDERSON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201, registration: N38718
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated an approach to runway 18 with the right wing low and landed on the right main gear. After the right tire touched down, the right wing came up and the aircraft veered to the left. The aircraft ran off the left side of the runway and struck a row of very large rocks that were alongside the runway. The main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid into a 8-foot rocky drop-off. The pilot stated that he did not have enough airspeed to attempt a go-around so he opted to allow the aircraft to run off the runway. The tower advised the pilot that surface winds were from 230 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 25. The pilot operating handbook for the aircraft states the maximum demonstrated crosswind component is 17 knots. Considering that limitation, the maximum allowable component for a 50-degree crosswind was computed to be 19.15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's attempt to land the aircraft under crosswind conditions that exceeded the performance capability of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months