NTSB Identification: LAX97LA183.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 18, 1997 in MORRISTOWN, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: North American NAVION NA-1, registration: N8551H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine developed an oil leak resulting in smoke in the cockpit and decaying oil pressure. The private pilot shut off the engine and attempted to land on a local desert airstrip. The airplane landed approximately 50 feet short of the airstrip and contacted several large bushes during the landing rollout. The postaccident investigation disclosed that the oil supply hose from the oil cooler to the engine had ruptured. The hose appeared to be old and heat deteriorated, but was not replaced in conjunction with a recent engine change.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure to replace an old and abraded oil feedline hose which led to its rupture and the in-flight loss of engine oil pressure. A related factor was the pilot's misjudgment of distance-to-go versus altitude remaining during the subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months