NTSB Identification: LAX97LA181.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, May 12, 1997 in BURBANK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-300, registration: N3609Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The upper engine cowling separated from the nose section during flight and lodged on the horizontal stabilizer. The cowling remained on the stabilizer until after landing and then fell off on the runway during the rollout. Postflight examination of portions of the upper cowl, which contained three fasteners, did not disclose any damage or excessive wear to the fasteners. However, the two front alignment pins that attach to the lower cowl were missing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improperly secured upper cowl fasteners by unknown person(s). Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months