NTSB Identification: IAD97LA077.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 24, 1997 in WENTWORTH, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N20892
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot asked the owner of a field conveniently located to his business for permission to land. The pilot stated that he landed on grass runways previously, but never on unimproved surfaces. His preparation for the flight did not include an examination of the field conditions prior to the landing attempt. On landing rollout, the pilot stated that the field seemed rougher than anticipated. At 25 knots, the nose gear dug into a soft portion of the ground and the airplane flipped, coming to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot's inadequate preflight planning to determine the suitability of an unimproved field for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months