NTSB Identification: FTW97LA203.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 24, 1997 in BRIDGEPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8351R
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a 30 minute cross country flight, the pilot flew over the destination airport and observed that the wind sock was 'not functioning.' She then elected to use the same traffic pattern established by another airplane that was already in the pattern (runway 35). On final approach, she determined that she was 'high' and elected to extend full flaps to land. While on the landing roll, she decided to retract the flaps and apply full power for takeoff. After becoming airborne, 'following an insufficient gain of altitude', she elected to land on the remaining runway. By this time, she was 3/4 of the way down the available runway. Subsequently, the airplane overran the runway surface, rolling through a three foot deep ditch and striking a fence. The length of runway 35 is 4,009 feet. The closest weather observation facility, located approximately 25 miles south east of the accident site, reported the winds to be from 180 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude. A contributing factor was a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months