NTSB Identification: FTW97LA202.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 27, 1997 in LAMAR, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N4829Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting an aerial application swath run the engine lost all power and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a field with high vegetation which was unsuitable for a forced landing. Examination of the engine provided evidence of failure of both the left magneto drive gear and crankshaft idler gear. Examination of the aircraft records provided information that over 247 hours had been accumulated on the aircraft since the last 100 hour inspection and that an Airworthiness Directive directed at the magnetos had been complied with.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the left magneto and crank shaft idler drive gears. Factors were failure to perform a 100 hour inspection and unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months