NTSB Identification: FTW97LA200.
Accident occurred Friday, May 23, 1997 in SPRING, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Beech BE-56TC, registration: N7890R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Immediately after takeoff, the pilot informed the control tower that he was going to return to land. While landing, the left wing of the airplane struck the runway. He stated that a loose dog distracted him during the preflight as he had to close a hangar door to prevent the dog from entering. During takeoff roll, the engine instruments appeared normal, except for the airspeed indicator, which indicated 'sixty' knots. He continued down the 7,000 foot runway, and lifted off with the airspeed indicator still indicating about 'sixty'. After lift off, the pilot knew something was wrong and told the tower he was going to make a right turn to downwind and return for landing. After landing, the pilot noticed that the left wing and left propeller were damaged and that the pitot tube cover was still installed on the pitot tube. The estimated takeoff weight of the aircraft was about 5,100 pounds. The manufacturer's published airspeed for lift off at 5,500 pounds gross weight is 89 knots. The measured cloud cover (ceiling) at the time of the accident was 100 feet overcast with 1 mile visibility
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform an adequate preflight (did not remove pitot tube protective covering prior to flight) which resulted in an inaccurate cockpit airspeed indication during takeoff roll and subsequent emergency landing. Factors were, the pilot's diverted attention while performing his preflight (loose animal on the ramp), the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff after noticing an airspeed anomaly during takeoff roll, and the low ceiling (100 feet overcast) the pilot encountered after lift off and while returning to land. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months