NTSB Identification: FTW97LA197.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 22, 1997 in RIO HONDO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N9492D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning to land on runway 18 after a 1 hour local flight. His first approach was 'high', and during the approach, he observed a rain shower at the departure end, moving in a northerly direction. The pilot then elected to execute a go-around and set up for another approach. He extended 30 degrees of flaps on the second approach, which was also high, and the aircraft touched down about 1,100 feet down the 2,600 foot runway. The pilot applied brakes, but the aircraft 'hydroplaned' and skidded off the right side of the runway, past the departure end, and onto uneven grassy terrain. The left wing struck a tree and the aircraft came to rest in a drainage ditch. Witnesses reported that there was standing water on the runway when the aircraft landed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to use all of the available runway during landing, and his resultant failure to attain a proper touchdown point for a safe rollout. Factors relating to the accident were: the wet runway with hydroplaning conditions, the uneven terrain (after the aircraft exited the runway), and the proximity of tree(s). Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months