NTSB Identification: FTW97LA182.
Accident occurred Friday, May 09, 1997 in N LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N262JM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane landed about 200 feet beyond runway 35's numbers. After landing, the 'plane reacted as if it had been hit by a gust of wind, causing the nose to go straight up and the left wing to drop quickly.' He corrected for the airplane's attitude and 'applied full throttle' in an effort to abort the landing. 'At this time, I was approximately 15 feet off of the ground and I also pushed the lever to retract my landing gear.' The airplane 'continued to sink and it seemed incapable of gaining speed or altitude.' The airplane crossed a grassy area on the left side of the runway, touched down on the parking ramp, and struck a parked Piper PA-32 airplane. Both airplanes came to rest against an embankment. Examination of the aircraft by an FAA inspector revealed no evidence of any pre-mishap discrepancies. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the procedure for making a go-around was to apply power to 36' MP and 2,700 RPM, mixture to full rich, flaps (after climb established) to takeoff position, trim to nose down, accelerate to 77 KIAS, landing gear retract, flaps retract, cowl flap open, and accelerate to 94 KIAS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the pilot's failure to use the proper aborted landing procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months