NTSB Identification: FTW97LA179.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 06, 1997 in GRANTS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Callair A2A, registration: N2915V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff initial climb, the pilot 'felt a loss of lift during the climb toward rising terrain and the airplane stalled as he pulled the nose up.' The airplane descended uncontrolled into a terrain depression (30 feet across and 50 feet deep) located approximately 1/2 mile beyond the end of the runway. With an airport elevation of 6,521 feet and a temperature of 62 degrees Fahrenheit, the density altitude was calculated at 8,200 feet. The pilot reported 22 hours total time in the make and model of airplane with no flight time in the previous 90 days in this airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadvertent stall. Factors were the ground depression, the high density altitude, and a lack of recent experience in the make and model of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months