NTSB Identification: FTW97LA175.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 04, 1997 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N53359
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a short field landing approach at 60 mph airspeed and full flaps as 'gusty winds lifted the left wing and the airplane rolled left,' the pilot applied full power; however, the airplane struck the ground. Winds were from the northeast at 6 to 8 knots and the approach was made to runway 36. A pilot, taxiing for departure, reported the airplane 'stalled striking the ground in a nose down and left wing down attitude' short of the runway. This pilot reported winds were light and variable at less than 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months