NTSB Identification: CHI97LA155.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 31, 1997 in WOODBINE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N60971
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, the pilot said the airplane lifted about ten feet in the air '...for a little bit...' before settling down. It lifted off and settled down again, at which time the nose gear separated from the airframe. She stated that the airplane '... kept flying, like it wanted to go...' until the tail began dragging and the airplane pitched down. It then nosed over and came to rest inverted. In her written statement the pilot said that the conditions '...could have been a little better.' She noted that the hot, humid weather, tall grass on the runway, and full fuel tanks contributed to the aircraft '...not wanting to fly.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation. Factors were the high temperature and high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months