NTSB Identification: CHI97LA151.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 13, 1997 in LIBERTY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Beech 35, registration: N144GM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the taxi out and run up were normal before the planned departure. He said that at approximately 65 miles per hour, he heard a loud bang, which was followed by oil on the airplane's windshield and the nose gear collapsing. The pilot reported that he was sure the landing gear selector was in the down position before he attempted to takeoff, and that the manual indicator near the nose wheel area was in agreement with the selector switch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
retraction of the nose gear for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months