NTSB Identification: CHI97LA148.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 25, 1997 in HOUGHTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N8872J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot decided to exit the airplane and pull the propeller through by hand because the engine starter motor would not engage. The airplane was not chocked or tied down and the magneto switch was on. The airplane started and began taxiing with two passengers in the rear seats. The pilot was unable to get in the airplane prior to it striking another airplane which was parked on the ramp.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper starting procedures and failure to set the parking brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months