NTSB Identification: CHI97LA137.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 17, 1997 in PARAGON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4757B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane performing aerobatic maneuvers over a valley where a 'Hog Roast' party was in progress. He stated that the airplane was flying in an scary manner as the airplane performed a loop. The pilot described the maneuver before impact as a 90 degree bank angle with negative g's and too low to the trees. There were no pre-mishap discrepancies found with either the engine or the airframe. The Pilot Operating Handbook states, no aerobatic maneuvers are approved.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot did not maintain aircraft control. The factors involved were aerobatics were performed and improper use of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months