NTSB Identification: CHI97LA135.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 18, 1997 in ANGOLA, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5685E
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The landing was being made on runway 23 with winds from 120 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot stated the airplane bounced on landing, and he applied full throttle and raised the flaps in an attempt to abort the landing. He stated the stall horn sounded and he lowered the nose to gain airspeed; however, the airplane contacted the terrain and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind, the pilot's selection of runway, and the misjudged landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months