NTSB Identification: CHI97LA132.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 11, 1997 in CORRECTIONVILLE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N7729P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after landing and while making a wide right turn to back taxi, a gust of wind pushed the airplane off to the left side of the runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the left main gear brace support bracket and pivot bolt failed due to overload conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, while taxiing, which resulted in loss of aircraft control, an encounter with terrain, and subsequent failure of the left main landing gear. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months