NTSB Identification: CHI97LA124.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 07, 1997 in HURON, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N23640
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he had completed his turn to enter the field he was spraying. He entered the field downwind over the trees. On entering the field the airplane struck power transmission cables. The airplane impacted on the ground and came to rest in a wheat field. Examination of the wreckage showed part of a transmission line wrapped around the propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from known transmission lines. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months