NTSB Identification: CHI97LA123.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 06, 1997 in ROCHELLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5225B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said he was having trouble aligning the airplane with the landing runway centerline. He said the airplane's nose was pointed to the left of the runway centerline at touchdown. He attempted to go around after the airplane departed the runway and was on the grass next to it. He said the airplane wouldn't lift off before or after the flaps were retracted. The pilot said he decided to abort the takeoff when he saw a fence in front of the airplane. He applied '...full...' brakes and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff and the use of excessive braking after deciding to abort the takeoff. A factor was the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months