NTSB Identification: CHI97LA120.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 03, 1997 in WEST FARGO, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Maule M-5, registration: N290X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had moved his airplane from the airport due to flooding. He was in the process of returning the airplane, when the accident occurred. The majority of the airport was still under water with the exception of a 600-700 foot section of taxiway in front of the T-hangars on which the pilot was attempting to land. The pilot stated he lost a headwind, when he descended below the hangar height, and the airplane touched down short of the taxiway in two to three feet of water. The airplane then contacted the edge of the taxiway and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavorable wind conditions, and the terrain condition where the airplane touched down. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months