NTSB Identification: ATL97LA076.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 28, 1997 in PERRY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N13375
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had flown about one hour and was returning to the departure airport for a full stop landing. During the landing phase of the flight, the airplane touched down at the mid-field point of the 2600 foot long grass runway, bounced, 'floated,' and then touched down again. The pilot reported that the ground roll-out speed was fast, and he could not stop the airplane on the runway. The airplane rolled off the end of the runway, and collided with a ten by twenty foot utility building. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. According to aircraft performance data, the airplane would require approximately 520 feet ground roll for a normal landing and approximately 1250 feet of runway for a landing over a 50 foot obstacle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged his distance/airspeed during the approach to land, and touched down long on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months