NTSB Identification: ATL97LA070.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 01, 1997 in INDIANOLA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: EUGENE CLEMENTS PULSAR, registration: N1710E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, it was his first flight in this homebuilt airplane. After taking off, he stated there was a 'heaviness' in the left wing that caused him to turn left. After trying to correct it, he returned to the departure airport. He stated he landed fast to combat the left turning tendency, and after touchdown, veered off the side of the runway. The pilot stated he had no flight hours in the last 90 days. Witnesses state that after a fast approach, the airplane bounced three times on the runway. On the last bounce, the airplane landed on the nose gear. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to correctly recover from a bounced landing leading to the collapse of the nose gear. Factors were the pilot's lack of recent flight time and lack of aircraft familiarity. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months