NTSB Identification: ATL97FA072.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 10, 1997 in STOCKBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Bellanca 14-13, registration: N86734
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and his pilot rated passenger were flying an errand between two local airstrips. A go-around was made after a visual approach to the destination strip. While maneuvering in the landing pattern, the engine sputtered and quit. A forced landing was being made to an empty field, when the airplane struck trees short of the field. The airplane impacted in a steep left wing down attitude, resulting in fatal injuries to the pilot in the left seat and serious injuries to his passenger in the right seat. During a postaccident examination of the engine, the spark plugs were found heavily sooted, indicating a rich mixture. The temperature and dew point were reported to be 61 and 37 degrees. According to icing probability chart(s), conditions were conducive to carburetor icing. Following the accident, the engine was operated at a low power setting without altering the engine's accessories.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, which led to loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Factors related to the accident were: carburetor icing (weather) conditions, and trees in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months