NTSB Identification: ANC97LA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 18, 1997 in YAKUTAT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna TU206A, registration: N230B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a remote beach. During the landing roll, the nosewheel encountered soft sand. The nosewheel broke off the front landing gear strut, and the left wing struck the sand. The airplane received damage to the left wing rear spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months